December 21, 2016 — Change in Eligibility Status b/w Terms

Scenario:  Harrison Folsom, a sophomore men’s basketball student-athlete at 4th Street College, recently finished his fall 2016 term finals prior to the last date of finals for the quarter. He had struggled in his four classes throughout the term but was hopeful that he would pass at least six units in order to be eligible for the spring 2017 term. The final day of finals for the fall 2016 term is December 21. The men’s basketball team has a home game scheduled for December 22 at 7:00 pm. The academic services staff and registrar’s office all verify that the student-athlete’s grades were submitted prior to the last date of fall 2016 finals. The academic services staff and registrar, along with the compliance staff, have all completed a preliminary certification; Mr. Folsom only passed one course for 4 units, with a failing grade in three others.  In accordance with institutional eligibility certification policy, the staff plans to final certify all student-athletes’ eligibility who have received final grades by 3:00 pm on December 22, which is the first day after the last fall 2016 finals date.

Question: Will Mr. Folsom be eligible for the December 22nd home contest? Or will he need to be deemed ineligible prior to the game?

Answer: If the institution has all of Mr. Folsom’s grades in hand, it will need to certify the student-athlete’s eligibility on December 22. This means that, in accordance with institutional policy, his eligibility will be certified at 3:00 pm and he will be ineligible for the evening’s contest.

 

Bylaw 14.1.10 – Change in Eligibility Status

 I 
 December 15, 2003 
 1 

Pursuant to NCAA Division I Bylaw 14.1.10, if a student-athlete’s eligibility changes at the end of a quarter or semester, the student-athlete shall become eligible or ineligible to compete on the date his or her eligibility officially is certified by the appropriate institutional authority.  In a case in which the student-athlete becomes eligible at the end of the term, the earliest date on which the student can become eligible to compete is the day after the date of the last scheduled examination listed in the institution’s official calendar for the term that is ending.  In a case in which the student becomes ineligible, the ineligibility shall become effective not later than the first day of classes of the following semester or quarter.  Please note that if a student-athlete’s eligibility changes at the end of a semester or quarter, that student-athlete shall become eligible or ineligible on the date that his or her particular eligibility is officially certified by the appropriate institutional authority.  Further, the certification of eligibility does not have to occur on the same day for all student-athletes at the certifying institution, but it may not be earlier than the day after the date of the last scheduled examination for the term that is ending or later than the first day of classes of the following semester or quarter.